Skip to content
PeptideComps logoPeptideComps
Metabolic

Tirzepatide price comparison

Dual GIP / GLP-1 receptor agonist. Prices from 9 vendors, all normalized to price per mg so a 5 mg and a 20 mg vial can be compared fairly.

ShareXRedditWhatsApp
Lowest price right now
$1.14
per mg · Bio Pepz
78% below the median
Compare all 77 offers ↓

What the research says about Tirzepatide

Evidence map →
Evidence base
StrongMultiple human RCTs

Several randomized controlled trials in humans, often summarized by meta-analyses.

2,647
Papers
134
RCTs
305
Reg. trials

Approved as a prescription drug (Mounjaro, Zepbound). Approval covers those pharmaceutical products, not research-grade vials.

Where the research comes from
  • Human clinical studies: 249
  • Animal / lab only: 75
  • Other (reviews, untagged): 2323
  • Meta-analyses / systematic reviews: 345
Key studies
  1. Systematic reviewComparative effectiveness of GLP-1 receptor agonists on glycaemic control, body weight, and lipid profile for type 2 diabetes: systematic review and network meta-analysis — BMJ (Clinical research ed.), 2024
  2. Randomized trialBody composition changes during weight reduction with tirzepatide in the SURMOUNT-1 study of adults with obesity or overweight — Diabetes, obesity & metabolism, 2025
  3. Randomized trialTirzepatide for Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction and Obesity — The New England journal of medicine, 2025
  4. Randomized trialContinued Treatment With Tirzepatide for Maintenance of Weight Reduction in Adults With Obesity: The SURMOUNT-4 Randomized Clinical Trial — JAMA, 2024
  5. Randomized trialTirzepatide Once Weekly for the Treatment of Obesity — The New England journal of medicine, 2022
  6. Randomized trialEffect of Subcutaneous Tirzepatide vs Placebo Added to Titrated Insulin Glargine on Glycemic Control in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes: The SURPASS-5 Randomized Clinical Trial — JAMA, 2022
All 2,647 papers on PubMed ↗

The grade reflects how much and what kind of research exists — not whether Tirzepatide works or is safe. It is computed from PubMed study-type tags and ClinicalTrials.gov registrations as of Oct 22, 2026. Research use only; not medical advice.

Compound Knowledge Base

Research & Pharmacokinetic Specs

FDA approved for Type 2 Diabetes and Obesity (SURPASS and SURMOUNT clinical trial programs)
Mechanism of Action

Dual GIP and GLP-1 receptor co-agonist; 39-amino-acid peptide with a C20 diacid moiety. Synergistically enhances insulin secretion, suppresses glucagon, and reduces caloric intake.

Target Receptors & Pathways

Glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide receptor (GIPR) and GLP-1R

Half-Life
~120 hours (~5 days)
Storage & Handling
Store dry powder at -20°C. Reconstituted vials must remain refrigerated at 2–8°C away from heat and UV light.
Scientific & Risk Flags
  • •Frequent dose-dependent gastrointestinal side effects
  • •Theoretical rodent thyroid C-cell hyperplasia risk
  • •Requires gradual titration to mitigate acute intolerance

Cheapest Tirzepatide by vial size

The lowest price at each size, across all vendors. Tap a size for the full ranking.

Where every vendor sits

Each dot is a vendor’s cheapest in-stock Tirzepatide vial, in $ per mg. The spread between the leftmost dot and the median is what shopping around is worth.

median $5.15Bio Pepz: $1.14Drexa Labs: $3.29PSPeptides: $3.33Research Ready Peptides: $5.00Polaris Peptides: $5.15Prime Lab Peptides: $5.67FRO Peptides: $6.00Trusted Peptide: $6.20Nootropic Source: $22.00$1.14 cheapest$22.00

Compare every Tirzepatide offer

Form
Size
Best $/mg
$1.14
Bio Pepz
Lowest price
$44.00
Bio Pepz · 10 mg vial
Median $/mg
$5.00
31 offers match
SizeLink to vendor
Bio Pepz
United States
TIRZ 100mg
TESTED 81% · 4
100 mg vial$114.40$1.14bestView ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
TIRZ 60MG
TESTED 81% · 4
60 mg vial$88.00$1.47View ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
TIRZ 50MG
TESTED 81% · 4
50 mg vial$79.20$1.58View ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
TIRZ 40MG
TESTED 81% · 4
40 mg vial$70.40$1.76View ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
TIRZ 30MG
TESTED 81% · 4
30 mg vial$61.60$2.05View ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
TIRZ 20MG
TESTED 81% · 4
20 mg vial$52.80$2.64View ↗
Drexa Labs
United States
Tirzepatide Research Peptide (Tirz) — 100mg
COA CLAIMED
100 mg vial$329.00$3.29View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
Tirzepatide (1 Vial) — 60MG
COA CLAIMED
60 mg vial$199.99$3.33View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
Tirzepatide (1 Vial) — 50MG
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$174.99$3.50View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
Tirzepatide (1 Vial) — 40MG
COA CLAIMED
40 mg vial$144.99$3.62View ↗
Drexa Labs
United States
Tirzepatide Research Peptide (Tirz) — 60mg
COA CLAIMED
60 mg vial$219.00$3.65View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
Tirzepatide (1 Vial) — 30MG
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$114.99$3.83View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
Tirzepatide (1 Vial) — 15MG
COA CLAIMED
15 mg vial$64.99$4.33View ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
TIRZ 10MG
TESTED 81% · 4
10 mg vial$44.00$4.40View ↗
Drexa Labs
United States
Tirzepatide Research Peptide (Tirz) — 30mg
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$140.00$4.67View ↗
Research Ready Peptides
Canada
Tirzepatide 30 mg
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$149.99$5.00View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
Tirzepatide 60mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
60 mg vial$309.00$5.15View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
Tirzepatide 50mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
50 mg vial$270.00$5.40View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
Tirzepatide (1 Vial) — 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$54.99$5.50View ↗
Drexa Labs
United States
Tirzepatide Research Peptide (Tirz) — 15mg
COA CLAIMED
15 mg vial$85.00$5.67View ↗
Prime Lab Peptides
United States
Tirzepatide – 30mg
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$170.00$5.67View ↗
FRO Peptides
United States
Tirzepatide – Research Peptide (10mg, 30mg) — 30mg
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$179.99$6.00View ↗
Trusted Peptide
United States
Tirzepatide 10mg
TESTED 80% · 2
10 mg vial$62.00$6.20View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
Tirzepatide 30mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
30 mg vial$225.00$7.50View ↗
FRO Peptides
United States
Tirzepatide – Research Peptide (10mg, 30mg) — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$79.99$8.00View ↗
Research Ready Peptides
Canada
Tirzepatide 10 mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$79.99$8.00View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
Tirzepatide 10mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
10 mg vial$89.00$8.90View ↗
Prime Lab Peptides
United States
Tirzepatide – 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$100.00$10.00View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
Tirzepatide 5mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
5 mg vial$55.00$11.00View ↗
Prime Lab Peptides
United States
Tirzepatide – 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$70.00$14.00View ↗
Nootropic Source
United States
Tirzepatide 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$110.00$22.00View ↗

Already bought Tirzepatide?

Find out in 5 seconds whether you overpaid — and share your result.

Check my price →

Tirzepatide pricing FAQ

What is the cheapest Tirzepatide right now?

Bio Pepz currently lists Tirzepatide at $1.14 per mg (TIRZ 100mg, $114.40), the lowest of the 9 vendors we compare. The median is $5.15 per mg, so shopping around can save a lot.

How much does Tirzepatide cost per mg?

Across 9 vendors, injectable Tirzepatide ranges from $1.14 to $22.00 per mg, with a median of $5.15. Larger vials generally cost less per mg, which is why we normalize every listing to a price per milligram.

How much does a 30 mg vial of Tirzepatide cost?

A 30 mg vial of Tirzepatide costs between $61.60 and $225.00 across 7 vendors, with a median of $149.99. The cheapest is Bio Pepz at $61.60.

Which Tirzepatide vendors publish a COA?

10 of the 16 vendors listing Tirzepatide say they publish certificates of analysis (COAs). A COA is the vendor’s own claim and can be copied or re-dated, so we also show independent test ratings (Finnrick) on each vendor page where they exist, and let you filter to “COA claimed” vendors.

Is there human research on Tirzepatide?

PubMed lists 2,647 papers on Tirzepatide: 134 randomized controlled trials, 249 human clinical studies and 75 animal or lab-only studies, plus 305 registered clinical trials. We grade the evidence base as “Strong”: Several randomized controlled trials in humans, often summarized by meta-analyses. This describes how much research exists, not whether it works.

Is Tirzepatide legal and safe to use?

Tirzepatide is sold for laboratory research use only. PeptideComps compares prices and does not give medical advice, and we can’t vouch for any product’s quality or legality — check the rules where you live.

More in Metabolic