Skip to content
PeptideComps logoPeptideComps
Longevity

SS-31 price comparison

Mitochondria-targeted tetrapeptide (elamipretide). Prices from 24 vendors, all normalized to price per mg so a 5 mg and a 20 mg vial can be compared fairly.

ShareXRedditWhatsApp
Lowest price right now
$2.18
per mg · Peptide Crafters
46% below the median
Compare all 54 offers ↓

What the research says about SS-31

Evidence map →
Evidence base
StrongMultiple human RCTs

Several randomized controlled trials in humans, often summarized by meta-analyses.

460
Papers
18
RCTs
21
Reg. trials
Where the research comes from
  • Human clinical studies: 25
  • Animal / lab only: 166
  • Other (reviews, untagged): 269
  • Meta-analyses / systematic reviews: 3
Key studies
  1. Meta-analysisEffect of mitochondrial-targeted antioxidants on glycaemic control, cardiovascular health, and oxidative stress in humans: A systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials — Diabetes, obesity & metabolism, 2022
  2. Randomized trialGenotype-specific effects of elamipretide in patients with primary mitochondrial myopathy: a post hoc analysis of the MMPOWER-3 trial — Orphanet journal of rare diseases, 2024
  3. Randomized trialLong-term efficacy and safety of elamipretide in patients with Barth syndrome: 168-week open-label extension results of TAZPOWER — Genetics in medicine : official journal of the American College of Medical Genetics, 2024
  4. Randomized trialEfficacy and Safety of Elamipretide in Individuals With Primary Mitochondrial Myopathy: The MMPOWER-3 Randomized Clinical Trial — Neurology, 2023
  5. Randomized trialA randomized crossover trial of elamipretide in adults with primary mitochondrial myopathy — Journal of cachexia, sarcopenia and muscle, 2020
  6. Randomized trialThe mitochondria-targeting peptide elamipretide diminishes circulating HtrA2 in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction — European heart journal. Acute cardiovascular care, 2019
All 460 papers on PubMed ↗

The grade reflects how much and what kind of research exists — not whether SS-31 works or is safe. It is computed from PubMed study-type tags and ClinicalTrials.gov registrations as of Oct 22, 2026. Research use only; not medical advice.

Compound Knowledge Base

Research & Pharmacokinetic Specs

Investigational drug (FDA orphan drug and fast track designation for Barth syndrome and mitochondrial diseases)
Mechanism of Action

Mitochondria-targeted aromatic-cationic tetrapeptide that selectively binds to cardiolipin in the inner mitochondrial membrane, optimizing electron transport chain efficiency and reducing ROS production.

Target Receptors & Pathways

Cardiolipin binding on inner mitochondrial membrane

Half-Life
~2–4 hours
Storage & Handling
Store dry powder at -20°C. Keep reconstituted vials at 2–8°C away from light.
Scientific & Risk Flags
  • •Clinical trial endpoints in primary mitochondrial myopathy missed primary efficacy threshold in some Phase 3 trials
  • •Injection site reactions common
  • •High dosage requirements compared to other research peptides

Cheapest SS-31 by vial size

The lowest price at each size, across all vendors. Tap a size for the full ranking.

Where every vendor sits

Each dot is a vendor’s cheapest in-stock SS-31 vial, in $ per mg. The spread between the leftmost dot and the median is what shopping around is worth.

median $4.00Peptide Crafters: $2.18Drexa Labs: $2.18Alpha Pro Peptides: $2.52Tide Labs: $2.79Northline Labs: $2.88Lux Synth Aminos: $3.00Bio Pepz: $3.08Imperial Peptides UK: $3.50PSPeptides: $3.60BioPlex Peptides: $3.60YourFitnessPeptides: $3.62Atomik Labz: $3.98Sports Technology Labs: $4.00Licensed Peptides: $4.90Polaris Peptides: $5.16Based Research: $5.20Masters Peptides (M-Peptides): $5.20Warrior Makers: $5.98Direct Peptides: $6.90Peptide Pros: $7.00Behemoth Labz: $7.50Ascension Peptides: $8.00The Naughty Needle: $9.50HkRoids: $11.32$2.18 cheapest$11.32

Compare every SS-31 offer

Form
Size
Best $/mg
$2.18
Peptide Crafters
Lowest price
$27.90
Tide Labs · 10 mg vial
Median $/mg
$5.20
32 offers match
SizeLink to vendor
Peptide Crafters
United States
SS-31 (39mg) – Limited Stock
COA CLAIMEDTESTED 61% · 60
39 mg vial$85.00$2.18bestView ↗
Drexa Labs
United States
SS-31 Research Peptide (Elamipretide) — 50mg
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$109.00$2.18View ↗
Alpha Pro Peptides
United States
SS-31 (50mg)
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$125.99$2.52View ↗
Tide Labs
United Kingdom
SS-31 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$27.90$2.79View ↗
Northline Labs
United States
SS-31 – Premium Research Peptide — 50mg
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$143.99$2.88View ↗
Lux Synth Aminos
United States
SS-31 30MG
COA CLAIMED
30 mg vial$90.00$3.00View ↗
Bio Pepz
United States
SS-31 10MG
TESTED 81% · 4
10 mg vial$30.80$3.08View ↗
Imperial Peptides UK
United Kingdom
SS-31 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$34.99$3.50View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
SS-31 (1 Vial) — 50MG
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$179.99$3.60View ↗
BioPlex Peptides
United Kingdom
SS-31 10mg (Elamipretide)
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$36.00$3.60View ↗
YourFitnessPeptides
United States
SS-31 (50mg)
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$180.96$3.62View ↗
Atomik Labz
United States
SS-31 – 50mg
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 69% · 44
50 mg vial$199.00$3.98View ↗
Sports Technology Labs
United States
SS-31 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$39.99$4.00View ↗
YourFitnessPeptides
United States
SS-31 (10mg)
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$48.97$4.90View ↗
Licensed Peptides
United States
SS-31 — 50mg 1 pack
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$244.99$4.90View ↗
Polaris Peptides
United States
SS-31 25mg (elamipretide)
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 64% · 107
25 mg vial$129.00$5.16View ↗
Based Research
United States
Elamipretide (SS-31) — 50 mg
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$260.00$5.20View ↗
Masters Peptides (M-Peptides)
United States
SS-31 — 50mg
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$260.00$5.20View ↗
Northline Labs
United States
SS-31 – Premium Research Peptide — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$53.99$5.40View ↗
Warrior Makers
United States
SS-31 50mg
COA CLAIMED
50 mg vial$299.00$5.98View ↗
PSPeptides
United States
SS-31 (1 Vial) — 10MG
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$64.99$6.50View ↗
Alpha Pro Peptides
United States
SS-31 (10mg) Vial
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$65.99$6.60View ↗
Direct Peptides
United States
SS-31 — 10mg 1 Vial
NO COA FOUNDTESTED 76% · 2
10 mg vial$69.00$6.90View ↗
Peptide Pros
United States
SS-31 (Elamipretide) 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$69.99$7.00View ↗
Behemoth Labz
United States
SS31 (Elamipretide) — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$74.98$7.50View ↗
Ascension Peptides
United States
SS-31 (10MG)
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$79.99$8.00View ↗
Behemoth Labz
United States
SS31 (Elamipretide) — 5mg
COA CLAIMED
5 mg vial$40.15$8.03View ↗
The Naughty Needle
United States
SS-31 — 10mg
TESTED 80% · 2
10 mg vial$95.00$9.50View ↗
Licensed Peptides
United States
SS-31 — 10mg 1 pack
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$99.99$10.00View ↗
HkRoids
United States
SS-31 Peptide (Elamipretide) | Mitochondrial Research Peptide — 1kit 50mg/vial
TESTED 60% · 82
50 mg vial$566.00$11.32View ↗
HkRoids
United States
SS-31 Peptide (Elamipretide) | Mitochondrial Research Peptide — 1kit 10mg/vial
TESTED 60% · 82
10 mg vial$119.00$11.90View ↗
Masters Peptides (M-Peptides)
United States
SS-31 — 10mg
COA CLAIMED
10 mg vial$120.00$12.00View ↗

Already bought SS-31?

Find out in 5 seconds whether you overpaid — and share your result.

Check my price →

SS-31 pricing FAQ

What is the cheapest SS-31 right now?

Peptide Crafters currently lists SS-31 at $2.18 per mg (SS-31 (39mg) – Limited Stock, $85.00), the lowest of the 24 vendors we compare. The median is $4.00 per mg, so shopping around can save a lot.

How much does SS-31 cost per mg?

Across 24 vendors, injectable SS-31 ranges from $2.18 to $11.32 per mg, with a median of $4.00. Larger vials generally cost less per mg, which is why we normalize every listing to a price per milligram.

How much does a 10 mg vial of SS-31 cost?

A 10 mg vial of SS-31 costs between $27.90 and $120.00 across 17 vendors, with a median of $65.99. The cheapest is Tide Labs at $27.90.

Which SS-31 vendors publish a COA?

24 of the 32 vendors listing SS-31 say they publish certificates of analysis (COAs). A COA is the vendor’s own claim and can be copied or re-dated, so we also show independent test ratings (Finnrick) on each vendor page where they exist, and let you filter to “COA claimed” vendors.

Is there human research on SS-31?

PubMed lists 460 papers on SS-31: 18 randomized controlled trials, 25 human clinical studies and 166 animal or lab-only studies, plus 21 registered clinical trials. We grade the evidence base as “Strong”: Several randomized controlled trials in humans, often summarized by meta-analyses. This describes how much research exists, not whether it works.

Is SS-31 legal and safe to use?

SS-31 is sold for laboratory research use only. PeptideComps compares prices and does not give medical advice, and we can’t vouch for any product’s quality or legality — check the rules where you live.

More in Longevity